HKICPA Accounting and Business Management Case Competition 2016-2017

Challenge yourself
go beyond textbooks for knowledge!
   

 

Open for entries now!

 

  Like us on Facebook and get the latest news of the competition!

 

 The Oral Presentation of the Accounting and Business Management Case Competition 2016-2017 was successfully held on 29 April 2017 at HKICPA Auditorium.  526 teams with 1,808 students from around 150 schools have joined in both Level 1 and Level 2 competitions this year.

 

Event Hightlights

 
Bauhaus International (Holdings) Limited (Bauhaus) is the company selected for this year’s case study. Participating teams are required to submit a written business proposal to analyze Bauhaus’ business performance and to give recommendation on strategies to sustain the company’s growth.  Students may refer to Bauhaus’ financial report to better understand the company's financial status and its overall business strategies.  After reading the business proposals the reviewers shortlisted, through a blind review, the best six teams to enter the final round of the Competition – the oral presentation.  The reviewers had a hard time in selecting the six finalists and the best business proposal award due to the high quality of all proposals received.  The six finalist teams had 15 minutes to present the key points of their proposal and demonstrate their analytical and problem solving skills, followed by a 5 minutes’ Q&As session from the adjudicators.

The adjudication panel on the oral presentation included:

·         Dr. Winnie Leung, Assistant Professor (Accounting), School of Business,
        Faculty of Business and Economics, The University of Hong Kong

·         Mr. Kingo Li, Financial Controller and Company Secretary, Bauhaus International (Holdings) Limited

·         Mr. Paul She, Member of Qualification and Examinations Board, HKICPA and
        Practising Director, Mazars CPA Limited

·         Dr. So Ying-lun, Principal, Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

 

 

The adjudication panel has selected the top three teams and the best presenter. The winning teams are:

 

 

Awards

School Name

Team Members

Champion and
Best Business Proposal

Ying Wa Girls' School

Chan Lok Yu, Zoe (Leader)

Chan Ching Tung, Abi

Chan Wing Yin, Christina

Cheung Lok Tung, Chloe

1st Runner-up

Bishop Hall Jubilee School

Shiu Chun, Sia (Leader)

Fong Wing Lok, Vincent

Hui Yuk Ming, Henry

Lee Pui Ting, Erica

Lui Yuen Tak, Eddie

2nd Runner-up

Hong Kong Chinese Women's Club College

Hang Hou In (Leader)

Cheng Tsz Yui

Tsoi Kit Man

Yuen On On

Outstanding Performance Team

CCC Ming Yin College

Ho Chun Tat, Sunny (Leader)

Chan Ho Lam

Chan Sau Kuen

Leung Ching Yi

Pang Ka Yam


Outstanding Performance Team

                                                             

Hong Kong Chinese Women's Club College

Lau Lap Hei, Ian (Leader)

Cheung Pak Hang, Henry

Guo Yangling, Linda

Lei Ka Wai, Ruby


Outstanding Performance Team

Ying Wa Girls' School

Lee Tiffany Sum Pui (Leader)

Ng Yan Sin

Wong Hei Yuet, Anna

Yiu Hei Chi

Best Presenter

Ying Wa Girls' School

Chan Lok Yu, Zoe

 

Winners of Merit and Proficiency Awards
Please click here to view the list of winners of the Merit and Proficiency Awards.

Awardees of Level 1 Competition

Please click here to view the list of awardees

 

 Enquiry


For enquiries, please contact us at amcc2016@hkicpa.org.hk or 2287 7228.