Personal information

 

 

General

The Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants seeks only to collect and keep such information as is required for the purposes of our business. In the case of personal data (which is information about living individuals from which it is possible to identify that individual), we seek to comply fully with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Our collection of your personal data in this case is for the reasons set out below and we aim to process and hold such data on the basis of the guidelines and principles set out in this statement and in our overriding Privacy Policy Statement which applies generally to information held by us.

» Top

 

Our Use of Your Information

We will process the collected personal data for the purpose of maintaining your registration for use of our forums and discussion groups. In addition, we may use the collected data for our statistical research and analysis, and for our keeping you informed of our services.

» Top

 

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We value all personal data received by us and do our best to maintain your privacy. We will not transfer or disclose your personal information to any third party except with your prior consent, or as required by law, or in the following circumstances:

  1. To any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations insofar as it is required to enable us to provide, or assist us in providing, our services; or
  2. To our communications and operations partners with whom we share information for the purpose of providing you with updates and information, unless you have chosen not to receive updating news communications.

» Top

 

Security

We will use such secured encryption systems as are appropriate for the collection of your personal information over the Internet, based on the type of information being collected. Unfortunately, these security measures are not 100% secure and it is possible that others may intercept the information you are sending.

 

We will also take such steps as are appropriate to ensure the security of that information while it is held by us. This will include password protection and other electronic security methods as well as physical security methods, where appropriate to ensure that the information can only be accessed by our authorized officers and employees, which persons shall be made aware of the terms of this statement and our Privacy Policy Statement and our duties to you under them.

» Top

 

Data Access and Correction

You are entitled to access personally identifiable information we hold about you and if applicable to correct or update it. You also have the right to request details of our personal privacy policy and the type of personal data we hold.

 

If you wish to access or (if necessary) correct your personal data held by us, please present your enquiry or request to:

 

The Privacy Officer

Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants

Email: privacyofficer@hkicpa.org.hk

Address: 37/F, Wu Chung House, 213 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong

 

We have the right to, and may, charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

» Top