spacer
search icon cross white
spacer bookmark cross
search icon
Search Tags

  Total: Bookmarks

 Bookmark(s) Click icon to add bookmark(s) to my profile

  •  Local Bookmark is Empty

 User Profile Bookmark(s)

  •  Profile is Empty
MENU
spacer
bookmark cross white
A
search icon cross white
search icon
Search Tags

  Total: Bookmarks

Click icon to add bookmark(s) to my profile

 Bookmark(s)

 User Profile Bookmark(s)

close

Forgot password / username Re-send activiation email Register an account Help with web login
hkicpa bcc 2019

HKICPA Business Case Competition 2020

 

The HKICPA Business Case Competition is an inter-tertiary event aims at developing students business skills, cultivating their professional judgment and preparing themselves for the business environment. In the past 18 years, the competition has grown to a triumphant event drawing teams with diverse business and educational backgrounds from Hong Kong and Mainland (incl. Macau) regions.  It has carved a niche among tertiary institutions and has received accolades and support from eminent professionals and academics across the profession.  

 

The HKICPA Business Case Competition 2020 received tremendous support with more than 919 teams from various institutions in Hong Kong, Greater China and Macau regions joining the Competition. After several rounds of evaluation, six finalist teams from both the Hong Kong sub-degree and undergraduate groups were selected for competing in the final - Oral Presentation Day which was held online on 28 November 2020, Saturday.

 

Result announcement:

 

Sub-degree group

Award Winning teams
Champion

Hong Kong Community College, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Ho Wun San (leader), Chan Ka Wai, Kong Man Hei and Wong Tsz Ho, James

First Runner-up

Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Kwun Tong)

Lam Ching Yee (leader), Chan Hoi Hang, Ng Suet Ying and Wong Ling Yiu

Second Runner-up

HKU SPACE Po Leung Kuk Stanley Ho Community College 

Chen Wen Jun (leader), Liang Pei Ting and Tang Jia Xin

Merit teams Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Chai Wan)
Ma Ming Yan (leader), Chen Shuyan, Chen Yilin and Sit Wai Yung
Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Chai Wan
Yu Nang San(leader), Su Jin Juan, Suen Chak and Wu Sha Sha

Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Kwun Tong)
Gu Zhao Li (leader),  Chan Kin Tsun, Ching Kai Kuen and Koo Man Chun

Best written proposal Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Kwun Tong)

Lam Ching Yee (leader), Chan Hoi Hang, Ng Suet Ying and Wong Ling Yiu

Best presenter
Hong Kong Community College, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Ho Wun San

 

Undergraduate group

Award Winning teams
Champion

The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Ip Hiu Laam (leader), Ip Kei Tung, Lee Ka Ka and Ng Tsz Wing
 

First Runner-up

The University of Hong Kong

Yang Kangnaixin (leader), Shi Jilong, Tian Hanbo and Wu Jiaopeng 

Second Runner-up The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 
Huang Suet Ying (leader),  Cheung Cheuk Ying, Cheung Ching Tung and Tsui Yan Yu
Merit teams

The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Li Hang Chi (leader), Kwok Tsun Yeung, Law Ho Ming and Yick Ka Ho

The University of Hong Kong

Ng Ka Hei (leader), Huang Jia Yue, Tan Xin Yue and Wong Fai Yu

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 

Ruan Shuhua (leader), Chik Ho Ying, Lee Ka Yi and Tang Kiu Wan

Best written proposal The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 
Huang Suet Ying (leader),  Cheung Cheuk Ying, Cheung Ching Tung and Tsui Yan Yu
Best presenter The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Ip Hiu Laam


Sponsors

If you want to know more about sponsors, please click here.

 

Enquiry

For HK teams: Please call (852) 2287 7463 / 2287 7228  or email to bcc@hkicpa.org.hk

 

Social Media

Stay on top of our latest news and activities by liking our Facebook Page.

gotop